Privacy Policy for the Marcus Wallenberg Foundation

1        About Marcus Wallenbergs Stiftelse för främjande av Skogsindustriell Vetenskaplig Forskning (The Marcus Wallenberg Foundation)

Marcus Wallenbergs Stiftelse för främjande av Skogsindustriell Vetenskaplig Forskning (the Marcus Wallenberg Foundation) (the “Foundation”) seek to promote scientific research by awarding a prize called the Marcus Wallenberg Prize (the “Prize”). The purpose of the Prize is to recognize, encourage and stimulate pathbreaking scientific achievements which contribute significantly to broadening knowledge and to technical development within the fields of importance to forestry and forest industries. The Prize can be awarded to an individual or a smaller group of individuals if the achievements are made by a team.

2        About the Foundation’s Privacy Policy

The Foundation respects your privacy. In this privacy policy (the “Foundation’s Privacy Policy”), the Foundation describes its processing of personal data, including the purposes for which personal data is processed, the types of personal data that may be collected and the measures taken by the Foundation in order to protect personal data.

This is a general privacy policy. For specific activities or processing this privacy policy may be supplemented with additional policies or privacy notices. Should it be the case this general privacy policy should be read together with the specific policy or notice provided in connection with the specific activity.

3        The Foundation’s processing of personal data and purposes

The Foundation processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Personal data is information which may be used to identify a natural person.

In contacts with the Foundation you may provide, or we may ask that you provide, personal data. This applies in particular in connection with administration related to the Prize and subscription to newsletters. Since the statues of the Foundation does not allow any person to nominate themselves, the Foundation may receive personal data about other individual(s) when a nominator submits a nomination to the Foundation. The information provided or obtained in connection herewith may include a name, title, position, address of employing institution, nationality, age, academic qualifications, honors, awards, e-mail address, telephone number of a nominated candidate to the Prize as well as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number of a nominator and other information you or a nominator choose to provide. When you choose to subscribe to our newsletters we ask you to provide your name, company, country and email address. The Foundation is the personal data controller with respect to the personal data that is collected and processed by the Foundation.

The Foundation processes personal data for the following purposes.

  1. To administer and handle nominations, review nominated candidates and to award the Prize.
  2. To answer requests and provide information about the Foundation and the Prize.
  3. For internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the Foundation’s operations.
  4. To distribute information about the Foundation and the Prize to those who have subscribed to receive the Foundation’s newsletters or in other ways shown interest in the activities of the Foundation.
  5. In order for the Foundation to comply with applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities.

The Foundation processes personal data only if there is a legal basis for doing so. The Foundation processes personal data based on a legitimate interest when personal data is processed in connection with the nomination, review process and award of the Prize. It is also a legitimate interest of the Foundation to process personal data to provide information about its activities and the Prize, for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the Foundation’s operations. When personal data is processed by the Foundation to comply with legal obligations under applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities, for example the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. bokföringslag (1999:1078)), the legal obligation is the legal basis for the processing. If you have given your consent to certain processing, for instance in connection with subscription requests, the consent is the legal basis for the processing. It may be the case that the same personal data is processed on the basis of several legal grounds.

The Foundation retains your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing. Personal data is deleted or anonymized when they no longer are relevant for the purposes they were collected for. It may be noted that nominations for the Prize are reviewed over a 3-year period.

When you subscribe to the Foundation’s newsletters your contact details will be saved for that purpose only as long as you choose to receive newsletters. A person that no longer wishes to receive newsletters may contact the Foundation or can use the unsubscribe function found in every newsletter.

4        Transfer of personal data

To achieve the abovementioned purposes, the Foundation may share personal data, in accordance with applicable law, within the Foundation in connection with review and assessment of a nomination for the Prize (for instance to the Foundation’s Selection Committee and to the Board of the Foundation) but also to selected experts outside the Foundation such as scientists, forest and industry managers and related specialists.

In some cases personal data connected to the Foundation’s activities may be transferred to or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfer shall be made in accordance with applicable legislation and require that the country in question has an adequate level of data protection or that there are other sufficient safeguards for a lawful transfer.

The Foundation receives administrative services from Wallenberg Foundations AB (corporate id 556598-4894) (www.wfab.se) relating to its operations as a foundation, including asset management. To the extent these services entail that Wallenberg Foundations AB process personal data on behalf of the Foundation, Wallenberg Foundations AB is deemed the data processor and the Foundation the data controller.

The Foundation receives administrative services from Stora Enso AB (corporate id 556173-3360) (www.storaenso.com) relating to its operations as a foundation. To the extent these services entail that Stora Enso AB process personal data on behalf of the Foundation, Stora Enso AB is deemed the data processor and the Foundation the data controller.

Personal data may also be transferred to authorities under applicable laws and regulations.

5        Security measures

The Foundation takes all necessary and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alterations or destruction. It means that the Foundation in its operations applies various physical and technical restrictions as regards access to personal data, for example through technical access control systems, the use of firewalls, virus protection and backup systems and other network security measures as well as the ability to undertake security measures such as encryption and de-identification of personal data when appropriate. If the Foundation employs a third-party partner to support its activities, the Foundation ensures that the partner applies corresponding technical and organizational security measures and that personal data only is processed according to the Foundation’s instructions and approval.

6        Register extract requests and right to rectification etc.

You have the right to receive a confirmation, free of charge, whether personal data about you is processed by the Foundation and in that case, you may request information about the type of personal data that the Foundation is processing, the origin of the personal data that is processed, the purposes of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or may be disclosed, and where possible, the envisage period for which the personal data will be stored (“Register Extract”). Upon such request, the Foundation will moreover provide the information that the Foundation is obliged to provide under applicable law. A request for a Register Extract must be in writing and signed by you.

Should you discover that personal data registered with the Foundation is not updated, inaccurate and inadequate or is processed in violation of the abovementioned purposes or applicable law, you may request that the Foundation corrects, block or delete such registered personal data.

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to request that the processing is restricted or request a copy of your personal data in s structured format (data portability).

Anyone who has given consent to certain processing of personal data may at any time withdraw the consent by contacting the Foundation. Upon withdrawal of the consent, the Foundation will terminate the processing which was subject to the consent.

Requests referred to under this section should be sent to the Foundation according to the contact details below.

7        Cookies

The Foundation uses cookies for the information provided via its webpage for statistical evaluation purposes and analysis. Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) stored, for instance, on your computer which enables identification of your computer.

There are two types of cookies; session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is erased automatically when a webpage is shut down. A permanent cookie is stored on your computer for a certain time period. These two types of cookies may be placed on a webpage by different parties (first or third parties) to be stored on your storage device (for example the hard drive of your computer). A first-party cookie is placed by the operator of the webpage you visit or use. A third-party cookie is placed by an operator that do not operate the webpage you visit or use.

Should you not accept cookies, you can adjust the settings in your web browser and, in addition, erase cookies that are stored on your storage device. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you may reject cookies or set your browser to notify you before they are stored. If you reject cookies, it may prevent the Foundation’s webpage to function as intended.

The following table describes the different categories of cookies used by the Foundation, why they are used and which operator that, for example may place the cookie:

Type of cookie:                    Description:                              Lifespan:

Name: _ga                             Used to distinguish user.             Stored up to 2 years.
Category: Session                  Used on all web sites.
Purpose: Analytics
Origin: Google Analytics

Name: _gid                            Used to distinguish user.            Stored 24 hours.
Category: Session                  Used on all web sites.
Purpose: Analytics
Origin: Google Analytics

Name: _gat                            Used to throttle request rate.     Stored 1 minute.
Category: Session                  Used on all web sites.
Purpose: Analytics
Origin: Google Analytics

8        Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The Foundation’s Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If any amendments are made to the Foundation’s Privacy Policy which imply any amendments to the way the Foundation processes your personal data, the Foundation will inform you of such amendments in an appropriate manner.

9        Contact information

Should you have questions or comments regarding the Foundation’s Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Marcus Wallenberg Foundation
SE-791 80 Falun, Sweden
Phone: +46-(0)1046-80000
Email: dataskydd@wfab.se

10        Supervision

The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw: Datainspektionen). For further information, please visit www.datainspektionen.se.